Microbiome Classes

Future Classes

Spring 2019

Fermentation Microbiology (FTEC 350) – Dr. Tiffany Weir – 2 Credits

Phytochemicals and Probiotics for Health (FTEC/HORT 578) – Dr. Tiffany Weir and Dr. Adam Heuberger – 2 Credits

Introduction to the Microbiome of Animal Systems (ANEQ 5XX) – Dr. Jessica Metcalf – 3 Credits

Mass Spectrometry Omics: Method and Analysis (HORT 579) – Dr. Adam Heuberger and Dr. Jessica Prenni

Fall 2019

Fermentation Microbiology (FTEC 350) – Dr. Tiffany Weir – 2 Credits

Phytochemicals and Probiotics for Health (FTEC/HORT 578) – Dr. Tiffany Weir and Dr. Adam Heuberger – 2 Credits

Introduction to the Microbiome of Animal Systems (ANEQ 5XX) – Dr. Jessica Metcalf – 3 Credits

Mass Spectrometry Omics: Method and Analysis (HORT 579) – Dr. Adam Heuberger and Dr. Jessica Prenni

Spring 2020

Microbial Ecology Lecture/Lab (MIP 432/433) – Dr. Ed Hall – 4 Credits

Current and Past Classes

Fall 2018

NGS Libraries and Platforms (MIP/BZ 565) – Dr. Mark Stenglein and Dr. Dan Sloan – 1 Credit

Microbial Metagenomics/Genomics Data Analysis (MIP 581A2) – Dr Zaid Abdo – 3 Credits

Immunology and the Microbiome (MIP 700) – Dr. Gregg Dean & Dr. Zaid Abdo – 1 Credit

Linux (DSCI 510) – Dr. Erin Nishimura & Dr. David King – 2 Credits

Python (DSCI 511) – Dr. Tai Montgomery – 1 Credit

RNA-seq (DSCI 512) – Dr. Erin Nishimura & Dr Tai Montgomery – 1 Credit

Soil Microbiology (SOCR 455) – Dr. Yamina Pressler – 3 Credits

Spring/Summer 2018

Microbiome Analysis Methods (ANEQ 581) – Dr. Jessica Metcalf – 2 Credits

Introduction to Geometric Data Analysis (DSCI 473) – Dr. Mike Kirby – 1 Credit

Topological Data Analysis (MATH 580A2) – Dr. Henry Adams – 1 Credit

Toxicology Seminar, Food Systems Toxicology (ERHS 693C) – Dr. Elizabeth Ryan – 1 Credit

Group Study: Analysis of High-Throughput Sequencing Data (NSCI 696E) – Dr. Asa Ben Hur – 1 Credit

Introductory Phycology (BZ332) – Dr. Graham Peers – 3 Credits

Microbiome Working Group Seminar (ANEQ 781A1) – Dr. Jessica Metcalf – 1 Credit

Critical Analysis of the Literature (CM700) – Dr. Carol Wilusz, Dr. Jessica Metcalf, Dr. Zaid Abdo, Dr. Pankaj Trivedi – 1 Credit

Biomolecular Tools For Engineers (BIOM/CIVE 533) – Dr. Susan De Long – 3 Credits

Fundamentals of Biological Engineering (CBE 205) – Dr. Christie Peebles – 3 Credits

Fundamentals of Biochemical Engineering (CBE 504) – Dr. Jean Peccoud – 3 Credits

Biochemical Engineering Laboratory (CBE 505) – Dr. Ken Reardon – 1 Credit

Biomolecular Engineering/Synthetic Biology (CBE 570) – 3 Credits

Kinetics of Biomolecular and Cellular Systems (BIOM 422) – Dr. Ashok Prasad – 3 Credits

Fall 2016/2017

Basic Microbiology (CM 580A2) – Dr. Brian Geiss – 1 Credit

Nucleic Acids for Non-Life Scientists Lab (CM 505) – Dr. Carol Wilusz – 1 Credit

NGS Libraries and Platforms (MIP/BZ 565) – Dr. Carol Wilusz, Dr. Mark Stenglein, Dr. Dan Sloan – 1 Credit

Linear Algebra for Biologists (MATH 581) – Dr. Mike Kirby – 2 Credits

Ethical Issues with Big Data Research (NSCI 580A2) – Dr. Brad Woods – 2 Credits

RNA-seq Data Analysis (NSCI 580A3) – Dr. Asa Ben Hur, Dr. Tai Montgomery, Dr. Erin Nishimura – 1 Credit   

Linux as a Computational Platform (NSCI 580A4) – Dr. Asa Ben Hur, Dr. Tai Montgomery, Dr. Erin Nishimura – 1 Credit

Genomics Data Analysis in Python (NSCI 580A5) – Dr. Asa Ben Hur, Dr. Tai Montgomery, Dr. Erin Nishimura – 2 Credits

Microbiome Analysis Methods (ANEQ 581) – Dr. Jessica Metcalf – 2 Credits

Introductory Phycology (BZ 332) – Dr. Graham Peers – 3 Credits

Marine Biology (BZ 415) – Dr. Graham Peers – 4 Credits

Microbial Metagenomics/Genomics Data Analysis (MIP 581A2) – Dr. Zaid Abdo – 2 Credits